Garmin Map Updates Dial 1-845-481-1290 Update My Garmin GPS, Garmin GPS Update | privacy-policy
14955
page,page-id-14955,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,, vertical_menu_transparency vertical_menu_transparency_on,qode-theme-ver-7.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.5.3,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how Aditech Inc (“Aditech”) collects, uses and discloses personal and other information Aditech receives in connection with the user support services we provide to user (the “Services”) in accordance with the Terms of Use. When you submit information through our website, email, chat session, provide it to our technicians or, use the Services, you (the “user”) agree to our use of this information consistent with this privacy policy.

 

HOW Aditech COLLECTS INFORMATION

 

We provide user support services to consumers using web-based tools and software as well as through  telephone support of our users. These tools may include software that enables us to remotely access and  control a user’s computer with their permission. We require certain information and permissions from you to  provide the Services.

Some information we collect may be provided by the user directly such as when requested by a form or on the phone by a technician. Other technical information might be collected or accessed by or through our diagnostic and related tools as our computers work with yours to provide the Services.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION Aditech COLLECTS

 

Information You Provide

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

 

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) or allows us to contact you. In order to use the Services, the user must first typically register or provide certain identifying  information. For online registration, we ask you to provide contact details (such as First and Last name, E-mail  address, Postal address, Personal identifier etc.). Aditech uses this information to contact you regarding the  product and/or services you have requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, special offers, and surveys on improving our Services.

 

PAYMENT INFORMATION:

 

If you register for the Services, Aditech may collect credit card information, and other payment information. Like many companies, Aditech may use third party payment processing, payment gateways transactions to  process and verify credit cards on our behalf. Aditech uses payment information to complete your  transactions.

Computer and System Information

 

SUBSCRIBER (USER) COMPUTER INFORMATION:

 

We may also ask for information related to your (user) computer to provide the Service. As examples, this  information may include: information about the date of purchase of your computer, type of computer, identification number of your  computer, make and model of your computer and/or any computer hardware, software installed or peripherals attached to it, condition of the computer, System and registry data about software installations and hardware configurations, and error tracking files. Generally, this information is required to provide personalized technical support to you, and to help us update  our support tools and enhance our supported products lists.

 

REMOTE ACCESS:

 

While requesting support you may request for the problem to be resolved by enabling Aditech technicians tohave access to and take control of your computer. Aditech uses software tools which enable you to grant  control of your computer to an Aditech technician remotely over the Internet. This allows the Aditech  technician to diagnose or correct problems without ever coming to the location of your computer. Aditech does not use the Remote Access software to access and control your computer without your consent  and we request that you remain present when our technicians are doing so. Aditech technicians are trained in the use of this software and we take steps to limit access to confidential or sensitive information stored on user computer or network, avoid deliberate destruction of information on user  computers or networks, and help avoid system problems. Aditech maintains specific internal policy and  technical controls to limit how and whether our remote access tools may be used to assist you.

 

DIAGNOSTIC TOOL:

 

Aditech uses some online diagnostic tolls that may collect a wide variety of useful information about the state of a computer system and your applications. This information is communicated to Yogi using security  technologies over the Internet. Aditech analyzes this information to help diagnose and solve end-user  problems. The Aditech diagnostic application is not designed to collect sensitive information including  information such websites visited, e-mail messages, e-mail addresses sent to, passwords, profiles, etc. Use of the Remote Access and Diagnostic applications may be subject to the terms and conditions of the  respective software license agreements.

 

LIVE HELP SESSION RECORDS:

 

Aditech reserves the right to monitor and record on-line and off-line sessions between users and Aditech technicians for quality control and service-related purposes. Some uses of this type of information include  improving the Service, building a support knowledge base and conducting internal market research. We do not correlate session record data used for these purposes with personal information.

 

COOKIES:

 

We may use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with more personal service on our website and as you interact with Aditech. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your  computer’s hard drive or on your device. Cookies help us keep track of the preferences you specify. Most web  browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that if you prefer  not to store the information for future use. Each browser is different, so please check the help menu of your browser.

 

LOG FILES:

 

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

SUPPLEMENTATION OF INFORMATION

In order to protect Aditech from fraud and otherwise ensure the integrity of our services and manage risk we  may supplement personal information we collect with information we may get from others. For example, in  connection with determining creditworthiness, we may use your name and other related information to request  a credit report as permitted by law.

 

SHARING AND INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We may share aggregated and de-identified information with our partners. This sharing is usually not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person, unless specifically required to allow use of  specific widgets within the Services.

We may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal information as follows:

To Aditech affiliates and subsidiaries to support business operations and sales, marketing, and customer support processes;

To third party service providers and suppliers acting on our behalf to provide products or services to you; and To other third parties for purposes you have allowed.

Additionally, we may also disclose your personal information as we determine reasonably necessary to (a)  comply with applicable law, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests, (b) respond  as necessary to actual or potential lawsuits, or (c) protect the rights and property of Aditech or others.

We reserve the right to retain, use, and disclose aggregate or anonymous information developed from  personal information at any time. If we merge with, or are acquired by another company, or sell all or substantially all of our relevant assets, or  file for bankruptcy, we may disclose and transfer personal information with the company or asset. We will seek appropriate protection for personal information disclosed or transferred in such transactions consistent with  applicable law.

 

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Because Aditech operates globally, we make information we gather available to our worldwide business units. If you are in the European Economic Area, please note that the personal information you provide will be  transferred outside the European Economic Area for use by Aditech and its affiliates and subsidiaries for any  of the purposes described in this privacy policy. By using the the Aditech website, using the Services, or  otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information.

 

SECURITY

We use a variety of security technologies, as well as administrative, managerial, and physical safeguards, to  help protect personal information and other data we receive from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. No  data transmissions, or even the physical transfer of information, can be guaranteed to be completely secure.  We cannot fully eliminate all security risks associated with personal information and technical mistakes are  possible. Therefore, we do not ensure or warrant the security of any data or information you transmit to us and  you do so at your own risk.

 

SURVEYS

From time-to-time we may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is  completely voluntary and users have a choice whether or not to participate. Information requested may include  contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).  Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Services.

 

CONTESTS

Aditech may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions. These promotions will be governed by applicable rules. Personal information collected through such promotions will be used as described at the time  of collection.

 

CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or maintain information at our website from or sell products to those  we actually know are under the age of 13.

 

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user’s personal information changes (such as user zip code), or if a user no longer desires to use the  Service. User may correct, update or remove user personal information provided to us through our website.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. Please check our website periodically for changes so that you are aware of our latest privacy practices. For changes that are materially less restrictive or protective of  your personal information than the privacy policy in place at the time of collection, we will notify before  implementing any such change.

 

QUESTIONS

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy you may email questions.

garmin-55

garmin-55

garmin-55